Lillian Hochauser with the awards won by Osipova, Vasiliev and the Bolshoi Ballet.                         ©John Ross

The Critics Circle

The Winners of the Eleventh Critics' Circle National Dance Awards

Sadler's Wells, January 24, 2011

William Russell

Published: 02/02/2011

The Patron of the Awards, Dame Beryl Grey, who was unable to attend, sent a message saying she was delighted the Awards were entering their second decade. They had established an important, permanent, and valuable place in the annual dance calendar, and celebrated the richness and variety of dance work presented on stage each year, nurturing innovation and acknowledging excellence.

 

Mason Monica
The Royal Ballet's Dame Monica Mason announcing the winner of the best classical choreography award which went to third time lucky Royal Ballet choreographer, Liam Scarlett. © John Ross

 

"I offer  my congratulations to all those dancers, choreographers and companies who have been nominated and now especially to the winners," she said. "Your creative energies and remarkable achievements have been justly recognised. Well done."

The Winners

De Valois Awards for Outstanding Achievement

Jann Parry

Alistair Spalding

 

Spalding

Alistair Spalding © John Ross

 

Outstanding Female Performance (Classical)

Martha Leebolt - Northern Ballet

 

 Leebolt
Martha Leebolt
© John Ross
 

 

Outstanding Male Performance (Modern)

Daniel  Proietto – Russell Maliphant Company

 

Daniel
Daniel Proietto © John Ross

 

Best Foreign Dance Company

The Bolshoi Ballet

 

Best Classical Choreography

Liam Scarlett for Asphodel Meadows by the Royal Ballet

 

Outstanding Female Performance (Modern)

Pieter Symonds – Rambert Dance Company

 

Outstanding Male Performance (Classical)

Vadim Muntagirov – English National Ballet

 

Best Modern Choreography

Russell Maliphant for Afterlight in The Spirit of Diaghilev programme at Sadler’s Wells

 

Maliphant

Russell Maliphant © John Ross

 

Jane Attenborough Dance UK Industry Award

Gill Clarke MBE – Dance Artist

 

Best Female Dancer

Natalia Osipova – Bolshoi Ballet

 

Outstanding Company

Rambert Dance Company

 

The Dancing Times Award for Best Male Dancer

Ivan Vasiliev – Bolshoi Ballet

 

 

The troika

Critics Jeffery Taylor and Mike Dixon, past chairman of the Awards, with supporter Yvonne Sherrington. © John Ross

 

For more information

nationaldanceawards.com 

National Dance Awards Gallery

CONTACT

Enquiries about the Critics' Circle should be made to the Hon Gen Sec Rick Jones by email criticscircleallsections@gmail.com or telephone 020 8698 2460.